Saturday, 11 May 2013

Raw Journey 4 Dirty Day!


My Facebook posts have mostly been about our raw experiment, but this post is  dedicated to those of you who think we're being too hard on ourselves eating 100% raw! Once a week we have a feast day / free day / dirty day (whatever you wanna call it!) when we are free to eat whatever we fancy and please you can can get up off of your knees and cease from your petitioning, there really is no need to pray for us any more we truly are experience eaters and know exactly how to enjoy eating!!!



So last night our Frenchy friends asked us to come over and party, they spent 2 days cooking the most delicious food and we stuffed ourselves almost to over flowing on home made leek, honey and goats cheese quiche, smoked salmon, home made chocolate fudge brownie, home made profiteroles and muffins, red wine, proper coffee mmmm and it was just sooo delicious, we only stopped eating because we couldn't fit any more in! All of it being home made you get the magical ingredient that no restaurant or store bought food has and that is the taste of love! You truly can taste it!

The weekend before we feasted with some more lushie friends on homemade mutton, rice and peas, roast sweet potato and carrot, marinated chicken wings, gammon, pan fried chili samosa with fresh mango salsa and purple coleslaw, drank lots of rum and coke and topped it off with ice cream whilst sat in the sun catching up on the past five years & of course our tan!


So for those of you (ie. Reverand Uncle Ken ;)) who think we're becoming too erm religious about being healthy! Do not fear we are still enjoying sinful pleasures with extremely heathen friends! Lol








Friday, 29 March 2013

RAW Journey 1

 The RAw Experiment Begins!: Ready Steady Detox!


We're in!!!
Five days in to 100% raw food diet and we're loving it! The first 3 days of detox obviously wasnt gonna be a walk in the park more like regular trips to the loo and a killer headache (my body getting me back for having a recent caffeine relapse!) plus being a little sleepy from toxins but over all this week there has been a whole lorra glory on going raw!

Combined with 4 days of training we're ready for a nice relaxing weekend before it all starts again!
So what are we eating?
In the mornings we consume lots of fresh fresh yummy juices!
The Rest of the day; Fresh fruit and crunchy salads
Snacks; raw energy balls
And lots of h2o:)



Day 19 
I must say so far its been really easy and we're totally enjoying it!
The benefits from being extremely raw far outweigh the momentary sensual taste bud tickle of eating whatever we 'felt' like with the daily feeling uncomfortable in your own skin!

We wake up in the morning with a clear head, happy and energised. We need less sleep but have more energy throughout the day and seem to get more stuff done more easily and better concentration.

My eczema is 80% gone and not itchy or angry red at all. (first time since September 2012) and with the help of organic hemp oil that I've been smothering myself in!
We're eating a lot less and really love eating the brightly coloured salads, we haven't experienced any cravings for foods outside of the fruit, veg, nuts and seeds.

Moods have improved MASSIVELY, the dark cloud hasn't been present for about a week now and the atmosphere in our home is wonderful.
One of the biggest tests we've passed was the test of being away from home for a weekend without caving in for an easier eating option.


Day 26 Cravings!

The past few days the cravings have hit but so far I haven't given in! I wanna eat dairy, carbs and sugar! Aaaah but considering its been a walk in the park so far I suppose we're ready for a bit of a challenge!

Also my asthma has been terrible and ezcema itchy and red again:(

I'm hoping this is part of the detox and breaking old habits and will pass soon! Otherwise, energy levels high no fatigue or 3pm flagging, bloating gone, fast weight loss, no need for caffein fix, fresh breath and happeeeeeee:)


the journey continues... :)

RAW Journey 2

RAW Experiment Week 4: Side Effects!

Week 4 Raw review!
 We rewarded ourselves this weekend for being such true hardcore warrior Raw Foodies with a fish curry, popadoms & mint sauce, peshwari nan and lemon rice...mmmm yum!!!
We were sooo excited even ordering it we were buzzing, it smelled amazing, tasted fab but afterwards we felt like it had been a bit of an anticlimax! We're so used to getting high off food now that it was such a let down not having the buzz!

So we've loved being raw this month, the mental buzz, energy increase, feeling clean inside, positivity, clarity, weight loss, no gout pain, 2 yr wheezy chest cleared up & great skin. The down side being we've missed eating hot food and have felt cold a lot.

But as true warriors we're gonna soldier on! And to everyone who has joined this journey in whatever shape or form well done you're making the best investment you'll ever make!

Remember to chant your mantra... I LOVE VEGGIES... I LOVE VEGGIES... I LOVE VEGGIES! :)



Thursday, 28 March 2013

RAW Journey 3

The Raw Food Experiment : Week 6! 

MENTAL MUNCHING.......You are what you THiNK!

Week 6!
Time is flying by and you wouldn't believe how eeeeeasy it is to eat 100% raw! 

Since completing the first month of a 100% raw food lifestyle we were left feeling amazingly clean on the inside, energetic, happy and positive. This possessed us to continue for a second month with the only addition of a hot healthy meal at the end of the week. If we lived in a warmer climate it would not be a problem but when its turning April and still snowing I think we can be pardoned!

The challenge of this second month has been more of a mental kind. We've turned our focus to changing old habits and forming some new ones with the help of some MENTAL MUNCHING!! lol

So if you get to the place where you're determination is wavering (and that goes for any kind of healthy eating plan) have a go at some Mental Munching! Let me explain!

If I was to have a moto it wouldn't be Gillian McKeiths famous "You are what you eat" but "You are what you THiNK!" 



It is during a brain battle that we generally decide what we're gonna eat. Our brain is constantly focused on food from the moment we wake up and eat breakfast (or not!) til we fall asleep after some late night snacking or good old supper as we used to call it! So to help our brain make the best choices that will benefit the rest of our body we've decided to feed it a diet of factual nutrition and health and healing literature! (Poor old brain! lol)

This weeks Mental Munching consists of:




The Food Doctor; healing foods for mind and body
by Ian marber and Vicki Edgson.

I love this book, its got loads of great pics of colourful foods which breaks up the facts. Simple and basic info under really obvious titles and so helpful. 



Raw energy, Leslie and Susannah Kenton.
I've got the old skool version but there is a newer version :)

 This is such a friendly book written for the down to earth types but with enough technical info to satisfy the academics amongst us! Its a great introduction for raw food newbies!





Our brain has to sift through a complete bombardment of conflicting information before we can even put anything in our mouths! What we decide to eat comes from a huge range of  influences from our environment such as;

Fashion and Diet Literature, i.e magazines; you know you shouldn't believe what you read but just somehow it seems to have some kind of power over you and you can't help yourself!

Tv Food Adverts. The offer just seems too good and you could feed the whole family for a tenner! Bargain! Or a new product which you just have to try at lease once coz you may just be missing out on something!


Supermarket Offers, those irresistible bright colored price labels or the B.O.G.O.F offer which means you come home with twice as much as you went in for, so end up eating twice as much as you normally would!

Social influences, our family and buddies! Are your friends and family a good influence on your eating habits or not! lol


There's probably a heap more but these are just a few examples. Its important for us to understand what we're going through when we take the stand with our will power against temptation and to overcome the battle more times than not!
 

So onward munching soldiers don't forget to feed your brain!

p.s There are tons of websites, facebook pages and youtube videos for those of you not into book reading! So don't give up! 

Its possible to be transformed by the renewing of our minds:)